NY 847890

CLA-2-60:S:N:N3H:351 847890

Mr. S. Castro
Columbia Shipping, Inc.
138-01 Springfield Boulevard
Jamaica, NY 11413

RE: The tariff classification of warp knit fabric from Korea.

Dear Mr. Castro:

In your letter dated December 7, 1989, on behalf of Kolon America, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted a sample of a warp knitted fabric which is intended to be used for agriculture functions such as shading; wind breaking; protecting plants or vegetables from hail, frost, birds or insects; and controling temperatures. The knitted fabric is made from HDPE (high density polyethylene) monofilaments, and it is an open-work fabric with stable open meshes. The fabric will be imported from Korea in three types (shade factors 50%, 70% and 80%) and four colors, all packed in the piece (on rolls).

The applicable subheading for the fabric will be 6002.43.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabrics, other fabrics, warp knit..., of man-made fibers, open-work fabrics. The rate of duty will be 14 percent ad valorem.

The knit fabric falls within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea are subject to the requirements of a visa and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport